Spanish Citizenship

Since 2015 and until the end of 2019, the Kingdom of Spain has passed a new law that make possible the acquisition of Spanish citizenship to the descendants of Sephardic Jews that were expelled from Spain in the 15th Century without renouncing their current citizenship and without requiring residency in Spain.

In general, the granting of citizenship requires the fulfillment of two main requirements: first, the proof of Sephardic status and second, the proof of special connection to Spain.

The ways to fulfill these two main requirements, are very diverse. Next, we will define the main (but not only) way to cover the requirements defined by the Spanish law:

Ways to prove the Sephardic status:

Proof can be confirmed by the following possible evidentiary means, assessed as a whole (it’s not necessary to fulfill them all):

a)  Certificate of the Federation of Jewish Communities of Spain.

b)  Certificate by the President of the Jewish community of the zone of residence or birth.

c)  ) Certificate from the rabbinical authority, recognized legally in the country of residence.

d)  Proof of the use of ladino or “haketia”, certified by an Israeli competent entity.

e) Birth certificate or marriage certificate “ketubah” that proves celebration in the Castilian tradition, including a certificate of validity of a Community leader or Rabbi.

f)  Report produced by the appropriate entity that proves the applicant’s membership of the family names to the Sephardic lineage of Spanish origin.

g)  Any other circumstance that clearly demonstrates the status as a Sephardic Jew of Spanish origin.

Ways to prove the special connection with Spain:

Proof can be confirmed by the following possible evidentiary means, assessed as a whole (it’s not necessary to fulfill them all):

•  Certificates of the study of Spanish history and culture issued by an accredited public or private institution.

•  Proof of knowledge of ladino or “haketía” language.

•  Inclusion of the applicant or his/her direct ancestry on the list of Sephardic families protected by Spain, that, concerning Egypt and Greece, refer to the Decree of December 29, 1948, or of others naturalized by special way of the Royal Decree of December 20, 1924.

•  Blood relationship of the applicant with a person that meets qualification.

•  Any other type of documents that can demonstrate your relationship with Spain.

Because of the different ways that it’s possible to prove the right to apply for citizenship, it’s recommended to request the assistance of experts to successfully apply for this opportunity, like we explained before, has a very short time of viability.

Our team has the capacity to provide of the best advisers possible, to apply with the highest chances of success, and to develop the necessary investigations to demonstrate your Sephardic origin.

After fulfilling these two main requirements, you will also need to present the next documentation:

•  Birth certificate.

•  Criminal record certificate issued within the last 6 months, issued by the authorities of your country of residence.

Atención: All required documents must be translated and, when applicable, legalized (apostille).

Also, the Spanish legislation, is requiring to make some two tests that will be necessary to pass before to present the request, the tests are:

1) Basic knowledge of Spanish language (DELE level A2, or higher)

2) Knowledge of the Spanish Constitution and Spain’s social and cultural reality.

Exceptions :

Please note that there are exceptions for applicants from nationals of certain countries where Spanish is the official language (no need to make the test N°1), and for those under 18 and for those with a legal capacity modified by court (no need to make the tests N°1 & N°2).

If you would like to know if you have the right to apply to the citizenship and the best way for do it, please contact us, and he will help you to answer these important questions.